The 10th Grzegorz Fitelberg International Competition for Conductors

THE WINNER IS SU-HAN YANG

THE WINNER IS SU-HAN YANG

MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE JURY OF

THE 10TH GRZEGORZ FITELBERG INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR CONDUCTORS

Katowice, 24th November 2017

 

On 24th November 2017, Jury of the 10th International Grzegorz Fitelberg Competition for Conductors composed of:

        - Juozas Domarkas - Chairman of the Jury

- Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk

- Tomasz Bugaj

- Mykola Diadiura

- Piotr Gajewski

- Eugeniusz Knapik

- Charles Olivieri-Munroe

- Jorma Panula

- Marek Pijarowski

- Ken Takaseki

- Michael Zilm

 

decided to award the following prizes and distinctions:

 1.     Third distinction and EUR 5,000 funded by The Music Foundation of the Grzegorz Fitelberg International Competition for Conductors, The Association of the Friends of Silesian Philharmonic and The Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Silesian Philharmonic is awarded to Iaroslav Zaboiarkin

 

2.     Second distinction and EUR 7,000 funded by Mokate SA is awarded to Boon Hua Lien

 

3.     First distinction and EUR 10,000 funded by Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski SA is awarded to Aleš Kománek

 

4.     Third prize -  Bronze Baton and EUR 15,000 funded by the President of the City of Katowice is awarded to Modestas Barkauskas

 

5.     Second prize – Silver Baton and EUR 20,000 funded by the Marshal of the Silesia Province is awarded to Bar Avni

 

6.     First prize – Golden Baton and EUR 25,000 funded by the Minister of Culture and National Heritage is awarded to Su-Han Yang.

 

 EXTRACURRICULAR PRIZES

  1. Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Silesian Philharmonic in Katowice - an invitation to conduct a concert on 25th May 2018 for the winner of the 1st prize – Su-Han Yang (Taiwan); an invitation to conduct a concert  on 18th May 2018 forthe best Polish participant – Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)
  2. Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice - an invitation to conduct a subscription concert held as part of the symphonic matinée series in the artistic season of 2019/2020 for the winner of the 1st prize – Su-Han Yang (Taiwan); an invitation to conduct an educational concert in the artistic season of 2018/2019forthe best Polish participant   –  Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)
  3. Award of the Director of the Polish Orchestra Sinfonia Iuventus - an invitation to conduct a concert in Warsaw for one of the winners  –  Modestas Barkauskas (Lithuania)
  4. Bielsko-Biala Cultural Centre - an invitation to conduct a concert during the 23rd Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Polish Composers’ Festival in Bielsko-Biała on 4th October 2018, for the best Polish participant  –  Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)
  5. Award of the Rector of the Karol Szymanowski Academy of Music in Katowice, Academic Symphony Orchestra - an invitation to conduct a concert of the Academic Symphony Orchestra in the academic year of 2018/2019, for one of the Competition Laureates  –  Bar Avni (Israel)
  6. Podlaska Opera and Philharmonic – European Art Centre in Białystok - an invitation to conduct a concert on 27th April2018, for one of the Competition Laureates – Modestas Barkauskas (Lithuania)
  7. Fryderyk Chopin Polish Baltic Philharmonic in Gdańsk - an invitation to conduct a concert in the artistic season of2018/2019, for the winner of the 1st prize –  Su-Han Yang (Taiwan)
  8. Ignacy Jan Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic in Bydgoszcz - an invitation to conduct a concert on 23rd February 2018, for the winner of the 1st prize   –  Su-Han Yang (Taiwan)
  9. Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic in Łódź - an invitation to conduct a concert on 16th March 2018, for one of the Competition Laureates – Bar Avni (Israel)
  10. Artur Malawski Podkarpacka Philharmonic in Rzeszów - an invitation to conduct a concert in 2018 for one of the Competition Laureates –  Modestas Barkauskas (Lithuania)
  11. Oskar Kolberg Świętokrzyska Philharmonic in Kielce - an invitation to conduct a concert in the artistic season of 2017/2018, for the best Polish participant – Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)
  12. Opole Philharmonic - an invitation to conduct a concert on 2nd March 2018, for one of the Competition Laureates –  Bar Avni (Israel)
  13. Karol Namysłowski Symphony Orchestra in Zamość - an invitation to conduct a concert for the best Polish participant –  Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)
  14. Wojciech Kilar Polish Philharmonic Sinfonia Baltica in Słupsk - an invitation to conduct a concert for the best Polish participant –  Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)
  15. ONE – An Orchestra Network for Europe   –  Modestas Barkauskas (Lithuania) - an invitation to conduct concerts for the best participant from Europe: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina – Slovak Sinfonietta, on 15th November 2018; Orchestre de Picardie–concerts held between 11th and 16th September 2018; Jeaner Philharmonie–in the artistic season of 2018/2019; Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija – in the artistic season of 2018/2019; Filharmonie Bohuslava Martinů, o.p.s.– in the artistic season of 2018/2019; New Symphony Orchestra Sofia – in the artistic season of 2018/2019
  16. Society of Friends of the Silesian Philharmonic - an invitation to conduct a concert in the artistic season of 2018/2019, for the winner of the 1st prize   –  Su-Han Yang (Taiwan)

 

CASH PRIZES

  1. Fondation Jerzy Semkow - 2 awards of EUR 2,500 each as a fee for conducting concerts of the Polish Orchestra Sinfonia Iuventus for two of the Competition Laureates  Katowice –  Bar Avni (Israel), Warszawa   –  Modestas Barkauskas (Lithuania)
  2. Union of Performing Artists STOART Award - PLN 10,000 for a participant elected by the members of the Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra – Bar Avni (Israel)
  3. Tisha and Piotr Gajewski Award - EUR 1,000 for one of the Competition Laureates  –  Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)

 

IN-KIND PRIZES

  1. Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne (PWM Edition) - sets of scores for all the Competition Laureates – all laureates
  2. Porcelana Bogucice - a set of china teacups and teapots for 12 persons, for the best Polish participant  –  Marek Wroniszewski  (Poland)
  3. Association of Polish Artists-Musicians (SPAM) - SPAM Medal for Meritto Polish Music, for the best Polish participant – Marek Wroniszewski (Poland)
  4. Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra in Katowice - an award for a participant elected by the members of the Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra –  Bar Avni (Israel)
  5. Karol Szymanowski State Secondary Comprehensive Music School in Katowice - the award Young Master of the Baton, presented by a jury consisting of the school’s students –  Boon Hua Lien (Singapore)

 

 

Youtube

VERDICT JURY AFTER 3rd STAGE